CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H81405

Mr. Michael A. Johnson
Rodriguez O’Donnell
Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams
20 North Wacker Drive (Suite 1416)
Chicago, Illinois 60606

RE: The tariff classification of ball splines and spline nuts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client THK (USA).The items in question are described as ball splines. Descriptive literature was submitted.

A ball spline is a linear motion system assembled from a spline shaft and a spline nut. Steel balls inside the spline nut run in grooves that are precision ground along the length of the spline shaft. This arrangement allows the ball spline to function as a transmission shaft that can transmit torque while the spline nut moves linearly along the spline shaft.

The information presented reveals that the ball splines in question are available with anyone of four types of spline nut, which include a key type, a flange type, a gear-toothed type, and rigid square spline type. The type of spline nut used with a spline shaft will determine how the completed ball spline will be mounted and the manner in which torque will be transmitted. For example, the gear-toothed spline nut, with gear teeth cut into its outer diameter, is designed for use with a meshing gear to form gearing. You indicate that spline nuts may be presented separately, without a spline shaft.

The applicable subheading for ball splines, consisting of any type of spline nut together with a spline shaft, will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for key type, flange type, and rigid square spline type spline nuts, when presented separately, will be 8483.90.8080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of transmission shafts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for gear-toothed type spline nuts, when presented separately, will be 8483.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of gearing. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division